Mamelodi Sundowns to begin CAF campaign at home against Al Hilal

-

Reigning PSL champions Mamelodi Sundowns will begin their CAF Champions League group stage campaign at home against Sudanese side Al Hilal.

READ | KAIZER CHIEFS TO OPEN CAF CAMPAIGN AWAY TO WYDAD ATHLETIC CLUB

- Advertisement -

The match day 1 clash will take place on either Friday, 12 February or Saturday, 13 February.

This follows after the draw for the CAF Champions League group stage was conducted at the CAF headquarters in Cairo on Friday.

THIS WILL BE SUNDOWNS’ SIXTH GROUP STAGE APPEARANCE

Sundowns’ appearance in this season’s group stage marks their sixth successive edition at this stage of the tournament which they last won in 2016.

The Brazilians got past Botswana’s Jwaneng Galaxy 5-1 on aggregate in the first round after being exempted from the preliminary round by virtue of their success in recent seasons.

Steve Komphela’s men were drawn in Group B alongside Al Hilal, CR Belouizdad of Algeria and TP Mazembe of the DR Congo.

SUNDOWNS WILL PLAY EVERY OTHER SIDE HOME AND AWAY

Teams will play each other on a home-and-away basis and only the winners and runners-up in each of the four groups will qualify for the quart-finals.

Following their thome start against Al Hilal, Sundowns will travel to Algeria to play CR Belouizdad (February 23) and then will be away again on match day 3 (March 5-6) against TP Mazembe.

SUNDOWNS WILL FINISH AT HOME AGAINST CR BELOUIZDAD

Sundowns will then host TP Mazembe (March 16), travel to play Al Hilal in Sudan (April 2-3) and will conclude their group matches at home against CR Belouizdad (April 9-10).

READ | KAIZER CHIEFS SEEK FIRST HOME WIN AS ERNST MIDDENDORP RETURNS TO FNB STADIUM

Match day 1 – February 12-13

Group A: Al Ahly (EGY, holders) v Al Merrikh (SUD), Vita Club (COD) v Simba (TAN) 

Group B: TP Mazembe (COD) v CR Belouizdad (ALG), Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA) v Al Hilal (SUD) 

Group C: Wydad Athletic Club (MAR) v Kaizer Chiefs (RSA), Horoya (GUI) v Petro Atletico (ANG)

Group D: Esperance (TUN) v Teungueth (SEN), Zamalek (EGY) v Mouloudia Alger (ALG)

Match day 2 – February 23

Group A: Merrikh v Vita, Simba v Ahly

Group B: Hilal v Mazembe, Belouizdad v Mamelodi Sundowns

Group C: Petro v Wydad, Kaizer Chiefs v Horoya

Group D: Mouloudia v Esperance, Teungueth v Zamalek

Match day 3 – March 5-6

Group A: Ahly v Vita, Merrikh v Simba

Group B: Mazembe v Mamelodi Sundowns, Belouizdad v Hilal

Group C: Wydad v Horoya, Kaizer Chiefs v Petro

Group D: Esperance v Zamalek, Teungueth v Mouloudia

Match day 4 – March 16

Group A: Vita v Ahly, Simba v Merrikh

Group B: Mamelodi Sundowns v Mazembe, Hilal v Belouizdad

Group C: Horoya v Wydad, Petro v Kaizer Chiefs

Group D: Zamalek v Esperance, Mouloudia v Teungueth

Match day 5 – April 2-3

Group A: Merrikh v Ahly, Simba v Vita 

Group B: Belouizdad v Mazembe, Hilal v Mamelodi Sundowns

Group C: Kaizer Chiefs v Wydad, Petro v Horoya

Group D: Teungueth v Esperance, Mouloudia v Zamalek

Match day 6 – April 9-10

Group A: Vita v Merrikh, Ahly v Simba

Group B: Mazembe v Hilal, Mamelodi Sundowns v Belouizdad

Group C: Wydad v Petro, Horoya v Kaizer Chiefs

Group D: Esperance v Mouloudia, Zamalek v Teungueth

DMCA.com Protection Status

- Advertisement -

Leave a Reply

Latest news

Must read

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you